STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. FREDRICK DEVONE VESEY, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] State v. Pappas, 337 N.W.2d 490, 494 (Iowa 1983). We will not reverse the decision of the district court absent an abuse of discretion or some defect in the sentencing procedure. State v. Witham, 583 N.W.2d 677, 678 (Iowa 1998). In applying its discretion the court should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining the proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, the defendant’s age, his character and propensities, 5 and his chances of his reform. State v. Laffey, 600 N.W.2d 57, 62 (Iowa 1999). Iowa Code section 901.5 (2007), requires the court to determine the sentence that “will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others.” “The punishment should fit both the crime and the individual.” State v. Leckington, 713 N.W.2d 208, 216 (Iowa 2006) (citation omitted). An abuse of discretion will not be found unless the sentencing decision was exercised on grounds or for reasons that were clearly untenable or unreasonable.