IN THE INTEREST OF A.R., J.R., and P.R., Minor Children, P.R., Minor Child, Appellant, J.L.R., Mother, Appellant, J.O.R., Father, Appellant.
[…] The court further found the children were at “risk of further adjudicatory harm” because “no one in the family believes the sexual abuse occurred or feels that June . . . failed to protect Ashley.” The appellants challenge this order, arguing it was not the least restrictive disposition available because “there were no allegations of continued abuse to children [Paige] and [Jeffrey D.] while in their maternal grandmother‟s care.” Iowa Code section 232.99(4) requires the juvenile court to “make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case” upon conclusion of the dispositional hearing. The home of a relative is considered less restrictive than placement with DHS. See Iowa Code §§ 232.99(4); .102(1); In re N.M., 528 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Iowa 1995) (stating chapter 232 favors relative placements over nonrelative placements).