IN THE INTEREST OF A.R., J.R., and P.R., Minor Children, P.R., Minor Child, Appellant, J.L.R., Mother, Appellant, J.O.R., Father, Appellant.
[…] finding that “it is more than possible that [the maternal grandmother] is allowing
prohibited contact between June and Jeffrey and their children.”
The court
further found the children were at “risk of further adjudicatory harm” because “no
one in the family believes the sexual abuse occurred or feels that June . . . failed
to protect Ashley.” The appellants challenge this order, arguing it was not the
least restrictive disposition available because “there were no allegations of
continued abuse to children [Paige] and [Jeffrey D.] while in their maternal
grandmother‟s care.”
Iowa Code section 232.99(4) requires the juvenile court to “make the least
restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case”
upon conclusion of the dispositional hearing.
The home of a relative is
considered less restrictive than placement with DHS.
See Iowa Code §§
232.99(4); .102(1); In re N.M., 528 N.W.2d 94, 97 (Iowa 1995) (stating chapter
232 favors relative placements over nonrelative placements). However, Paige