IN THE MATTER OF C.M., Alleged To Be Seriously and Mentally Impaired, C.M., Respondent - Appellant.
[…] We will not set aside the district court‟s findings of fact unless they are not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Id. 4 III. Trial De Novo C.M. argues that the district court failed to conduct the trial de novo as required under Iowa law. When a magistrate‟s findings are appealed, “the matter shall stand for trial de novo.” Iowa Code § 229.21(3)(c). “Trial de novo” is a “new trial on the entire case . . . conducted as if there had been no trial in the first instance.” Black‟s Law Dictionary 1544 (8th ed. 2004). The trial shall be held as prescribed by Iowa Code section 229.12. Iowa Code § 229.21(5). Iowa Code section 229.12(3) requires that the “licensed physician or qualified mental health professional who examined the respondent shall be present at the hearing unless the court for good cause finds that the licensed physician‟s or qualified mental health professional‟s presence or testimony is not necessary.” Id. “Because a person's liberty interests are at stake, „it is imperative that the statutory requirements and procedures [of the involuntary commitment statutes] be followed.‟” In re T.S., 705 N.W.2d 498, 502 (Iowa 2005) (quoting In re M.T., 625 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Iowa 2001)).