Annotate this Case
[…] The Eighth Circuit discussed this very issue in Petrillo v. Lubermens Mut. Cas. Co., 378 F.3d 767 (8th Cir. 2004). Petrillo sued her employer‟s workers‟ compensation insurer for bad faith “failure to monitor and direct the medical treatment being furnished” to her. Petrillo, 378 F.3d at 768. She argued the insurer “acted in bad faith by not having her sent to a physician, rather than a physical therapist” which resulted in aggravating her injury. Id. at 769. The court explained that under Iowa Code section 85.27, “„the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services . . . to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care.‟” Id. (quoting Iowa Code § 85.27(4)). Petrillo argued that case dicta and workers‟ compensation regulations established that there was a joint obligation between employers and insurers to provide suitable care. Id.