CITY OF LAKE VIEW, IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. PATRICK L. HOUSTON, Defendant - Appellant, MILTON D. MEYER, BEVERLY MEYER and JOAN W. C RAIG, Defendants.
[…] Iowa Code § 614.30. This is accomplished primarily through the establishment of “marketable record title.” Subject to certain exceptions contained in section 614.32, a person is deemed to have a marketable record title to any interest in land if that person has an unbroken chain of title of record to such interest for forty years or more. Id. § 614.31. When a person is deemed to have a marketable record title and it is not subject to any of the exceptions set forth in section 614.32, the marketable record title operates to extinguish such interests and claims existing prior to the effective date of the root of title. Id. § 614.29(1), .31, .33. The “root of title” is the “conveyance or other title transaction . . . purporting to create the interest claimed by such person, upon which the person relies as a basis for the marketability of the person‟s title.” Id. § 614.29(5). 11 The exceptions set forth in section 614.32 provide that a marketable record title will not extinguish interests acquired prior to the landowner‟s root of title in certain circumstances.