Annotate this Case
[…] To avoid confusion, we will refer only to the Heights Bank as the defendant/third-party plaintiff, although our opinion applies to all third-party plaintiffs and all motions to strike and dismiss in this action. 4 cause of action so as to be barred by statute.” Blackhawk’s request for interlocutory appeal was granted. II. Analysis The sole issue on appeal is whether the district court correctly denied Blackhawk’s motion to strike and dismiss. Both parties agree that our review is for errors of law. See North Iowa Steel Co. v. Staley, 253 Iowa 355, 112 N.W.2d 364 (1961). Iowa Code section 572.26 states, “An action to enforce a mechanic’s lien shall be by equitable proceedings, and no other cause of action shall be joined therewith.” Id. Resolution of this appeal turns on the meaning of “joined.” As construed by our courts, joinder is “the statement of more than one cause of action in a declaration.”