PELLA CORPORATION , P etitioner - Appell ant , vs. MARY JANE FRANKS , Respondent - Appell ee .
[…] IV.
Specific Treatment.
Pella contends the commissioner erred in
concluding Franks should continue to receive treatment from her chosen
providers, Dr. Egger and Susan Narducci.
Pella argues the commissioner
abused its discretion in concluding Dr. Egger and Narducci were providing
beneficial treatment to Franks. Franks responds that Pella has lost its right to
control her medical care because it denied liability for her injury and has failed to
offer appropriate treatment.
Like the district court, we conclude the commissioner‟s ruling was within
its discretion. Pursuant to Iowa Code section 85.27, an employer is to furnish
reasonable medical care. Id. § 85.27(1). If an employee is dissatisfied with the
care offered, and the employer and employee cannot agree on alternate care,
11
“the commissioner may, upon application and reasonable proofs of the necessity
therefor, allow and order other care.” Id. § 85.27(4). Our supreme court has held
that an employer has only a qualified right to control treatment
because the treatment must be (1) prompt, (2) reasonably suited to
treat the injury, and (3) without undue inconvenience to the