Annotate this Case
[…] 7
act, the only conclusion we can reach is that when the petition for temporary
guardianship was filed in Iowa, the Iowa court had jurisdiction to entertain it if one
of the provisions of section 598B.201(1) applied.
We look to section
598B.201(1)(a) which provides in relevant part:
1. Except as otherwise provided in section 598B.204, a court of
this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody
determination only if any of the following applies:
a. This state is the home state of the child on the date of the
commencement of the proceeding . . . .
Iowa Code section 598B.102(7) defines “home state” as “the state in which a
child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately
before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding.”
The child had lived the required time in Iowa so it is her home state and
there is no evidence in the record to support a finding that another state is her
home state and therefore no court of any other state would have jurisdiction at
this time.