IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ROBERT ALAN
[…] Iowa R.
App. P. 6.4. We examine the entire record and adjudicate anew rights on the
issues properly presented. In re Marriage of Ales, 592 N.W.2d 698, 702 (Iowa
Ct. App. 1999). We give weight to the district court’s findings of fact, especially in
determining the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App.
P. 6.14(6)( g ).
III. Custody.
Robert asserts the district court should have awarded him and Louise joint
physical care of the children. Joint physical care means an award of physical
care of a child to both parents.
Iowa Code § 598.1(4) (2007).
Section
598.41(5)(a) provides:
If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may
award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the
1
Appellee asks that we dismiss the appeal for appellant’s late filed brief. Appellant has
paid the penalty fee and all briefs are before us. We deny the motion to dismiss.
5
request of either parent . . . . If the court denies the request for joint
physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific
findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint
physical care is not in the best interest of the child.
Any consideration of joint physical care must still be based on Iowa’s traditional
and statutorily required child custody standard of the best interests of the child.
See Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a); In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 695
(Iowa 2007).