IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF TIMOTHY McKENZIE
[…] was not working while taking classes because she was taking so many credits
and needed to maintain a certain grade point average in order to keep the
scholarship award. In fixing the postsecondary education subsidy, the trial court
took into consideration Kilie’s scholarship. The court found that Kilie has limited
5
financial resources of her own and was not self-sustaining.1 We agree. Good
cause was shown to order a postsecondary education subsidy.2
IV. Repudiation.
Timothy claims Kilie repudiated him so he should not be required to pay a
postsecondary education subsidy.
Under Iowa Code section 598.21F(4), the
court cannot award a postsecondary education subsidy “if the child has
repudiated the parent by publicly disowning the parent, refusing to acknowledge
the parent, or by acting in a similar manner.” On appeal, Timothy raises two
incidents to support his repudiation argument.
In the first, Timothy points to a letter from Kilie dated May 9, 2007. Kilie
invited her father to attend her high school graduation and graduation party.