Annotate this Case
[…] However, as the district court recognized, Matthew had not been found to be in contempt.6 Theresa had requested attorney fees for services “directly related to [Matthew‟s] willful contempt of the court‟s order to return the parties‟ children on or about August 25, 2007.” The district court, however, instead chose to award In fact no hearing had addressed Theresa‟s claim of contempt, and no ruling had found Matthew to be in contempt or default. 6 9 attorney fees to her under the authority of section 598.36. That section provides: “In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” Iowa Code § 598.36. In awarding Theresa attorney fees under section 598.36, the court reasoned Matthew‟s August 3, 2007 “Application for Emergency Relief and Temporary Placement” was “nothing more than an application to temporarily modify” the parties‟ dissolution decree, which the court stated