STANLEY RANCH and MOLLY STANLEY, Plaintiffs - Appellants, vs. AMANDA BOYL and ZALEA LLC, Defendants - Appellees.
[…] possession, and thus “for the detention” of the property, such as loss of its use, is
not free from all doubt. Assuming however, without so deciding, that the $2000
and $400 sought by the plaintiffs were not properly part of the replevin action, the
defendants’ remedy for misjoinder was to have the misjoined request for
damages docketed separately or stricken through the use of a timely pursued
motion. Id. at 10. Any such motion in this small claims action had to be made at
such a time that it could be heard at the time set for the small claims hearing.
See Iowa Code § 631.7(2) (motions in small claims action, except motions to
bring in a third-party defendant, “shall be heard only at the time set for a hearing
on the merits”). No such motion was made by the defendants, and no such
motion was heard or ruled on by the magistrate. The defendants thus waived
any claim of misjoinder. See Roush, 605 N.W.2d at 10 (approving consideration
of misjoined actions where no motion attacking the misjoinder was made);