STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. KEITH WILSON KELLEY, SR., Defendant - Appellant.
[…] We review challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence for the correction of errors at law. State v. Schmidt, 480 N.W.2d 886, 887 (Iowa 1992). A guilty verdict is binding on appeal, unless there is not substantial evidence in the record to support it, or the verdict is clearly against the weight of the evidence. State v. Shortridge, 589 N.W.2d 76, 80 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). Substantial evidence means evidence that could convince a rational fact finder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. Kelley was convicted under section 709.11, which provides, “Any person who commits an assault, as defined in section 708.1, with the intent to commit sexual abuse . . . is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor if no injury results.” The crime of assault with intent to commit sexual abuse requires specific intent. State v. McNitt, 451 N.W.2d 824, 824 (Iowa 1990). The issue of whether the facts in a specific case support a finding of intent to commit sexual abuse is for the fact-finder to decide. State v.