IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF ROBERT WILLIAM RANSOM AND HEATHER
[…] and circumstances before us. Id.
III.
MERITS.
“Joint physical care” means an award of physical care of a minor child to
both joint legal custodial parents under which both parents have rights and
responsibilities toward the child. Iowa Code § 598.1(4) (2007). The rights and
responsibilities include, but are not limited to, shared parenting time with the
child, maintaining homes for the child, and providing routine care for the child. Id.
With joint physical care “neither parent has physical care rights superior to the
other parent.” Id. Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) provides:
If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may
award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the
request of either parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint
physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific
findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint
physical care is not in the best interest of the child.
Any consideration of joint physical care must still be based on Iowa's traditional
and statutorily required child custody standard of the best interest of the child.
See id.; In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 695 (Iowa 2007).
Physical care issues are not to be resolved based upon perceived
fairness to the spouses, but primarily upon what is best for the
child. The objective of a physical care determination is to place the