PATRICK A. HARRISON, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA and IOWA DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, Defendants - Appellees.
[…] representation. Upon our review, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
In order to promote „harmonious and cooperative
relationships between government[s] and [their] employees,‟ the
Public Employment Relations Act (“the Act”) authorizes collective
bargaining between public employers and their employees,
establishes procedures for the processing of employee grievances,
and authorizes binding arbitration of disputes arising from claimed
violations of collective bargaining agreements.
Kucera v. Baldazo, 745 N.W.2d 481, 483 (Iowa 2008) (citing Iowa
Code §§ 20.1, .18 (2005)). To that end, the legislature created the PERB “to
implement the provisions of this chapter and adjudicate and conciliate
employment-related cases involving the state of Iowa and other public employers
and employee organizations.”
Iowa Code § 20.1.
Among other things, the
PERB‟s powers and duties include “[a]djudicating prohibited practice complaints
including the exercise of exclusive original jurisdiction over all claims alleging the
breach of the duty of fair representation imposed by section 20.17.”
Id.
(emphasis added).
Pursuant to the Act, if a public employee is covered by a CBA and the
CBA sets forth grievance procedures, the employee is required to follow said
procedures. Id. § 20.18. Nevertheless, Iowa Code section 20.17(5) provides