PATRICK A. HARRISON, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA and IOWA DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, Defendants - Appellees.
[…] employment-related cases involving the state of Iowa and other public employers
and employee organizations.”
Iowa Code § 20.1.
Among other things, the
PERB‟s powers and duties include “[a]djudicating prohibited practice complaints
including the exercise of exclusive original jurisdiction over all claims alleging the
breach of the duty of fair representation imposed by section 20.17.”
Id.
(emphasis added).
Pursuant to the Act, if a public employee is covered by a CBA and the
CBA sets forth grievance procedures, the employee is required to follow said
procedures. Id. § 20.18. Nevertheless, Iowa Code section 20.17(5) provides
that the “[t]erms of any collective bargaining agreement may be enforced by a
civil action in the district court of the county in which the agreement was made
upon the initiative of either party.”
6
Here, the parties agree Harrison, prior to his termination, was a covered
employee under the CBA between the State and the Union. The CBA at issue
here sets forth a specific grievance procedure for complaints “alleging a violation