PATRICK A. HARRISON, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA and IOWA DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, Defendants - Appellees.
[…] Upon our review, we affirm the judgment of the district court. In order to promote „harmonious and cooperative relationships between government[s] and [their] employees,‟ the Public Employment Relations Act (“the Act”) authorizes collective bargaining between public employers and their employees, establishes procedures for the processing of employee grievances, and authorizes binding arbitration of disputes arising from claimed violations of collective bargaining agreements. Kucera v. Baldazo, 745 N.W.2d 481, 483 (Iowa 2008) (citing Iowa Code §§ 20.1, .18 (2005)). To that end, the legislature created the PERB “to implement the provisions of this chapter and adjudicate and conciliate employment-related cases involving the state of Iowa and other public employers and employee organizations.” Iowa Code § 20.1. Among other things, the PERB‟s powers and duties include “[a]djudicating prohibited practice complaints including the exercise of exclusive original jurisdiction over all claims alleging the breach of the duty of fair representation imposed by section 20.17.” Id. (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Act, if a public employee is covered by a CBA and the CBA sets forth grievance procedures, the employee is required to follow said procedures.