PATRICK A. HARRISON, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA and IOWA DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, Defendants - Appellees.
[…] Iowa Code § 20.1. Among other things, the PERB‟s powers and duties include “[a]djudicating prohibited practice complaints including the exercise of exclusive original jurisdiction over all claims alleging the breach of the duty of fair representation imposed by section 20.17.” Id. (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Act, if a public employee is covered by a CBA and the CBA sets forth grievance procedures, the employee is required to follow said procedures. Id. § 20.18. Nevertheless, Iowa Code section 20.17(5) provides that the “[t]erms of any collective bargaining agreement may be enforced by a civil action in the district court of the county in which the agreement was made upon the initiative of either party.” 6 Here, the parties agree Harrison, prior to his termination, was a covered employee under the CBA between the State and the Union.