CHANTELLE S. JOHNSON , P etitioner - Appell ant , vs. JOSEPH A. DEJOODE , Respondent - Appell ee .
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g). Our overriding consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(o); In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 695 (Iowa 2007) (stating that the best interests of the child remain the principal consideration in all placement decisions). III. Physical Care “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, “decision making affecting the child‟s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2007). When parties are awarded “joint legal custody,” “both 4 parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3). “„Physical care means the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child.” Id. § 598.41(7). When joint physical care is not warranted, the court must choose one parent to be the primary caretaker, awarding the other parent visitation rights. See generally id. § 598.41(1)(a)(5).