STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. GREGORIO TOVES GARRIDO JR., Defendant - Appellant.
[…] See State v. Crone, 545 N.W.2d 267, 270 (Iowa
1996). We look for substantial evidence, including any inferences arising from
the evidence, to support the verdict. Id. A verdict will be upheld where there is
substantial evidence in the record tending to support the charge. State v. Terry,
544 N.W.2d 449, 451 (Iowa 1996). Substantial evidence means evidence that
would convince a rational fact finder that the defendant is guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt. Id. As a constitutional issue is involved, our review is de
novo. Nichol v. State, 309 N.W.2d 468, 470 (Iowa 1981).
Iowa Code section 710.1 (2005) defines kidnapping in the following
manner:
7
A person commits kidnapping when the person either confines a
person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing
that the person who confines or removes the other person has
neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided,
that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one
or more of the following:
....
3. The intent to . . . subject the person to a sexual abuse.
Iowa Code § 710.1.
“Kidnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the
person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, . . . is intentionally
subjected to . . . sexual abuse.” Id. § 710.2.
One essential element of the offense of kidnapping is the removal or