MARY STEGALL and DAVID W. HENDRIX , Plaintiff s - Appell ee s , vs. RICKY L. STEGALL and BARBARA SUE GREEDY , Defendant s - Appell ants .
[…] Mary Stegall filed a motion to amend the petition to realign David Hendrix as a plaintiff who is the owner of an undivided remainder interest in the property. The motion was granted and, on March 12, 2007, the district court entered a ruling denying the defendants’ motion for summary judgment. The court concluded that the partition action was properly brought by a tenant in common, with the consent of the life tenant. 1 Iowa Code § 557.9 provides: No expectant estate shall be defeated or barred by an alienation or other act of the owner of the precedent estate, nor by the destruction of such precedent estate by disseizin, forfeiture, surrender, or merger; provided that on the petition of the life tenant, with the consent of the holder of the reversion, the district court may order the sale of the property in such estate and the proceeds shall be subject to the order of the court until the right thereto becomes fully vested. The proceedings shall be as in an action for partition. (Emphasis added). 3 Ricky Stegall and Barbara Greedy filed an application for interlocutory appeal, which was granted by the supreme court. The case was then transferred to this court.