STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. CURTIS MICHAEL BERTCH, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] See State v. Jose, 636 N.W.2d 38, 47 (Iowa 2001) (noting that to be considered a part of the criminal proceedings a defendant’s challenge must be filed within thirty days of a restitution order); State v. Lessner, 626 N.W.2d 869, 871 (Iowa Ct. App. 2001) (same). The $10,000 limitation applies only to civil cases before a district associate court. Erdman, 727 N.W.2d at 125. We conclude the district associate court had jurisdiction to consider the restitution matter in this case. IV. Timeliness Section 910.3 provides, in relevant part: If pecuniary damages amounts are not available at the time of sentencing, the county attorney shall provide a statement of pecuniary damages incurred up to that time to the clerk of court. The statement shall be provided no later than thirty days after sentencing. . . . At the time of sentencing or at a later date to be determined by the court, the court shall set out the amount of restitution . . . and the persons to whom restitution must be paid. If the full amount of restitution cannot be determined at the time of sentencing, the court shall issue a temporary order determining a reasonable amount for restitution identified up to that time. At a later date as determined by the court, the court shall issue a permanent, supplemental order, setting the full amount of restitution. The court shall enter further supplemental orders, if necessary. 5 The thirty-day limit in section 910.3 is directory, not mandatory. State v. Blakley, 534 N.W.2d 645, 648-49 (Iowa 1995) (Blakley I).