KALE SWAINSTO N and STEPHANIE SWAINSTO N , Plaintiffs - Appellants, vs. AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] the time of the accident. Kraft, they contend, is a third party
unrelated to the Mewes. Based on this factual distinction, the
Mewes argue that this case falls outside the holding of Hernandez
and therefore, outside the abrogation of Hernandez by the
legislature [found in section 516A.2(1)].
We are unable to accept this limited view of the legislature’s
intent in abrogating our Hernandez decision. First, we think that a
policy such as the one purchased by Kraft, which insured
passengers in her vehicle, was purchased “on behalf” of any injured
passenger within the meaning of section 516A.2(3). Additionally, in
the statute abrogating Hernandez, the legislature declared “that the
enforcement of the antistacking provisions contained in a motor
vehicle insurance policy does not frustrate the protection given an
insured under section 516A.1.” Id. § 516A.2(1). This statement
does not support an interpretation of section 516A.2(3) that would
allow enforcement of antistacking provisions only part of the time.
The Mewes have offered no reason why the antistacking provisions