KALE SWAINSTO N and STEPHANIE SWAINSTO N , Plaintiffs - Appellants, vs. AMERICAN FAMILY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] Kraft, they contend, is a third party unrelated to the Mewes. Based on this factual distinction, the Mewes argue that this case falls outside the holding of Hernandez and therefore, outside the abrogation of Hernandez by the legislature [found in section 516A.2(1)]. We are unable to accept this limited view of the legislature’s intent in abrogating our Hernandez decision. First, we think that a policy such as the one purchased by Kraft, which insured passengers in her vehicle, was purchased “on behalf” of any injured passenger within the meaning of section 516A.2(3). Additionally, in the statute abrogating Hernandez, the legislature declared “that the enforcement of the antistacking provisions contained in a motor vehicle insurance policy does not frustrate the protection given an insured under section 516A.1.” Id. § 516A.2(1). This statement does not support an interpretation of section 516A.2(3) that would allow enforcement of antistacking provisions only part of the time.