STATE OF IOWA, EX REL., JADEN K. DENGER, Petitioner - Appellee, vs. JACOB A. DENGER, Respondent - Appellant.
[…] Jacob concedes the court had authority to enter an order requiring him to provide medical support in the form of an individual health benefit plan for Jaden pursuant to chapters 252C and 252E. However, he argues this power is limited to require him to provide only “basic coverage” as defined in section 252E.1(2), and the type of health insurance coverage ordered by the court here exceeds this basic coverage. First, we do not believe Jacob has demonstrated that coverage under a basic Blue Cross-Blue Shield plan or its equivalent in fact exceeds the “basic coverage” defined in section 252E.1(2). “Basic coverage” is defined there as “coverage provided under a health benefit plan that at a minimum provides coverage for emergency care, inpatient and outpatient hospital care, physician services whether provided within or outside a hospital setting, and laboratory and x-ray services.” Iowa Code § 252E.1(2). As set forth above, once a chapter 252C support action is certified to the district court, chapter 252C allows the court to, among other things, establish medical support pursuant to chapter 252E. Iowa Code § 252C.4(4). Medical support “means either the provision of a health benefit plan, including . . . an individual health benefit plan . . . to meet the medical needs of a dependent and the cost of any premium required by a health benefit plan. . . . Iowa Code § 252E.1(9). A “health benefit plan” is defined as “any policy or contract of 11 insurance, indemnity, subscription or membership issued by an insurer, health service corporation, health maintenance organization, or any similar corporation, organization, or a self-insured employee benefit plan, for the purpose of covering medical expenses.” Iowa Code § 252E.1(7) (emphasis added).