LINDA JORDAN , Petitioner - Appell ant , vs. SECOND INJURY FUND OF IOWA , Respondent - Appell ee .
[…] The commissioner conducted a de novo review and concluded the Fund had met its burden of proving the statute of limitations defense. The commissioner found that the written testimony of Rockwell established that the last benefit check was mailed before April 1, 2001. This ruling was affirmed by the district court in its ruling on Jordan’s petition for judicial review. Jordan now appeals contending, in essence, the Fund should be required to establish a date certain for the mailing of the last benefits check in order to bar her claim for recovery. II. Applicable law. Iowa Code section 85.26(1) (2003) provides that proceedings for workers’ compensation benefits “shall not be maintained in any contested case unless the proceeding is commenced . . . if weekly compensation benefits are paid . . ., within three years from the date of the last payment of weekly compensation benefits.” (Emphasis added.) Our supreme court has concluded this three-year statute of limitations runs from the date of the last 4 payment of weekly compensation benefits and is not extended by the discovery rule. See Bergen v. Iowa Veterans Home, 577 N.W.2d 629, 630 (Iowa 1998).