IN THE INTEREST OF A.P. and S.T., Minor Children, SAC AND FOX TRIBE OF THE MISSISSIPPI IN IOWA, Appellant.
[…] 232B (2007). Upon our review, we affirm the judgment of the juvenile court.
I. Background Facts and Proceedings.
A.P. and S.T. are the children of A.M.P., an enrolled member of the Tribe.
It is undisputed that neither child is a member of the Tribe, nor are their fathers
members of the Tribe.
The State filed a CINA petition as to A.P. and S.T. in November 2007.
Upon receiving notice of the proceedings, the Tribe filed motions to intervene on
November 29, 2007, asserting the children were members of the Tribe‟s
community and the children‟s mother was an enrolled member of tribe. See Iowa
Code § 232B.3(6) (defining “Indian child” in part as a “child who is under eighteen
years of age that an Indian tribe identifies as a child of the tribe‟s community”).
After the Tribe filed its motion, our supreme court decided In re A.W., 741
N.W.2d 793, 812 (Iowa 2007), in which it determined Iowa Code section
232B.3(6) “as applied in this case . . . violates the Equal Protection Clause of the