MARZETTI FROZEN PASTA, INC. , Plaintiff - Appell ant , vs. EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD , Defendant - Appell ee .
[…] The court concluded remand was appropriate because, “[t]he issue of „eligibility‟ is a week-to-week determination which can change depending on whether an individual is able and available to work at a given point in time.” Marzetti appeals. II. Scope and Standard of Review. The scope of review in cases arising out of the Iowa Administrative Procedures Act is limited to the corrections of errors at law. Foods, Inc. v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 318 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Iowa 1982). Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(l) provides in a contested case the court shall grant relief from an agency decision that is based upon an “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation is clearly vested by a provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Section 17A.19(10)(m) requires that the court grant relief if the agency‟s decision is based upon an “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact.” The district court itself acts in an appellate capacity to correct errors of law on the part of the agency.