MARZETTI FROZEN PASTA, INC. , Plaintiff - Appell ant , vs. EMPLOYMENT APPEAL BOARD , Defendant - Appell ee .
[…] remanded that issue to the claims division and the outcome of the remand was
not in the record. The court concluded remand was appropriate because, “[t]he
issue of „eligibility‟ is a week-to-week determination which can change depending
on whether an individual is able and available to work at a given point in time.”
Marzetti appeals.
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
The scope of review in cases arising out of the Iowa Administrative
Procedures Act is limited to the corrections of errors at law. Foods, Inc. v. Iowa
Civil Rights Comm'n, 318 N.W.2d 162, 165 (Iowa 1982). Iowa Code section
17A.19(10)(l) provides in a contested case the court shall grant relief from an
agency decision that is based upon an “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable
interpretation of a provision of law whose interpretation is clearly vested by a
provision of law in the discretion of the agency.” Section 17A.19(10)(m) requires
that the court grant relief if the agency‟s decision is based upon an “irrational,
illogical, or wholly unjustifiable application of law to fact.” The district court itself
acts in an appellate capacity to correct errors of law on the part of the agency.