FNBC IOWA, INC. , Plaintiff - Appell ee , vs. THE JENNESSEY GROUP, L.L.C., JEFF HENNESSEY and SCOTT JENNINGS , Defendant s - Appell ants .
[…] Our review of an award of attorney fees is for errors at law. Iowa R. App.
P. 6.4; See Miller v. Rohling, 720 N.W.2d 562, 567, 573 (Iowa 2006) (reviewing
for errors at law whether the district court was authorized to award attorney fees).
III. Attorney Fees
Hennessey and Jennings assert that the award of attorney fees was
improper because the contract did not expressly authorize payment of attorney
fees. Generally, attorney fees are not allowable unless authorized by statute or
contractual agreement. W.P. Barber Lumber Co. v. Celania, 674 N.W.2d 62, 66
(Iowa 2003).
Iowa Code section 625.22 (2005) authorizes a court to award
attorney fees in an action where “judgment is recovered upon a written contract
containing an agreement to pay an attorney‟s fee.”
A written contract must
contain a clear and express provision regarding attorney fees and litigation
expenses in order for a court to be authorized to add attorney fees and litigation
expenses to a favorable judgment.
EFCO Corp. v. Norman Highway