STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. SHARON KAY HANSEN, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] We conclude the district court‟s posttrial grant of defendant‟s motion for judgment of acquittal does not fall within any of the delineated circumstances in which the State has a right to appeal. We next examine whether the circumstances before us fall within those listed in which “discretionary review may be available.” Iowa Code § 814.5(2). From the language of the statute quoted above, it is clear any discretionary review of the instant case would have to fall under paragraph (d): “A final judgment or order raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.” Our supreme court has granted discretionary review “in criminal cases only when it involves questions of law, either substantive or procedural, whose determination will be beneficial to the bench and bar as a guide in the future.” State v.