STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. SHARON KAY HANSEN, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] The same list of situations appears in the code quoted above that is applicable to the instant case. See Iowa Code § 814.5 (2007). Section 814.5(2)(d) codifies the earlier common law rule of possible discretionary review of a final judgment or order “raising a question of law important to the judiciary and the profession.” See Kessler, 213 N.W.2d at 672 (“An appeal by the State is permitted only where it involves questions of law, either substantive or procedural, whose determination will be beneficial generally to the bench and bar of the State as a guide in the future.”).