STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. THEODOROS KARFIS, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] State v. McPhillips, 580 N.W.2d 748, 752 (Iowa 1998). If a rational trier of fact could conceivably find the defendant guilty 13 beyond a reasonable doubt, the evidence is substantial. State v. Lambert, 612 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Iowa 2000). Direct and circumstantial evidence are equally probative. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(p). We also review jury instructions for the correction of errors at law. Iowa R. App. P. 6.4; Herbst v. State, 616 N.W.2d 582, 585 (Iowa 2000). Iowa Code section 709.1, defining sexual abuse, provides, in relevant part: Any sex act between persons is sexual abuse by either of the persons when the act is performed with the other person in any of the following circumstances: 1. The act is done by force or against the will of the other. If the consent or acquiescence of the other is procured by threats of violence toward any person or if the act is done while the other is under the influence of a drug inducing sleep or is otherwise in a state of unconsciousness, the act is done against the will of the other. Pursuant to section 709.4(1), sexual abuse in the third degree is committed when a person performs a sex act “by force or against the will of the other person[.]” However, it is not “necessary to establish physical resistance by a person in order to establish that an act of sexual abuse was committed by force or against the will of the person.”