STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. THEODOROS KARFIS, Defendant - Appellant.
[…] Karfis states that the “central issue” is whether the term of art “against the will” is limited to those two criteria set forth in section 709.1(1), namely that consent or acquiescence is obtained by threats of violence or by incapacitation. Our supreme court has previously held that the examples of “against the will” set forth in section 709.1(1) are not an exclusive list. See State v. Bolsinger, 709 N.W.2d 560, 563 (Iowa 2006) (finding fraud and deception may also “vitiate consent.”). Furthermore, section 709.5 specifically states that “[T]he circumstances surrounding the commission of [an act of sexual abuse] may be considered in determining whether or not the act was done . . . against the will of the other.” In fact, section 709.5 specifically directs that the question whether the sexual act was committed “by force or against the will” of the victim should be decided by considering the circumstances surrounding the act. This, we take it, means all the circumstances, subjective as well as objective.