Annotate this Case
[…] We disagree. In light of the presumption that the testator knew about the antilapse statute, we cannot say the language in his will was sufficient to defeat the statute. We conclude the testator‟s intent, as expressed by the will‟s language, was that his estate go per capita equally to his five siblings, but that if one of them should predecease him, that individual‟s share should go to his or her issue per stirpes through the parent. In other words, the deceased parent‟s share does not lapse. Having so concluded, we next address the appellants‟ final contention that Iowa Code section 633.309 bars this action. That provision states: An action to contest or set aside the probate of a will must be commenced in the court in which the will was admitted to probate within the later to occur of four months from the date of second publication of notice of admission of the will to probate or one month following the mailing of the notice to all heirs of the decedent and devisees under the will whose identities are reasonably ascertainable, at such persons‟ last known addresses. Iowa Code § 633.309. We reject this claim.