IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MICHAEL J. WAGNER, Deceased, JANET S. WAGNER, Executor of the Estate of MICHAEL J. WAGNER, Appellant.
[…] In June 2007, Janet, as executor, sought a declaratory judgment
requesting the court follow the abatement procedures in Iowa Code section
633.436 (2005) when selecting the assets to be applied to the estate’s $240,000
debt. This procedure would extinguish the $100,000 bequests to Kathryn and
Amanda while the remaining $140,000 would be deducted from the redemption
agreement asset. Consequently, the residue of the estate awarded to Janet
would not contribute towards payment of the $240,000.
3
Amanda and Kathryn answered and filed an application for the court to
order abatement under section 633.437. See Iowa Code § 633.437(2). That
section makes section 633.436’s order of abatement inapplicable when the court
finds “it clear and convincing that the provisions of the will, the testamentary plan,
or the express or implied purpose of the devise would be defeated by” using
section 633.436. Id.
In November 2007, the district court, relying on In re Estate of Twedt, 173
N.W.2d 545 (Iowa 1970), ruled, “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
that application of Iowa Code section 633.436 would defeat Mr. Wagner’s intent
as provided in his will.”