IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MICHAEL J. WAGNER, Deceased, JANET S. WAGNER, Executor of the Estate of MICHAEL J. WAGNER, Appellant.
[…] [Michael’s] bequest to his spouse of the residue
of his estate comes at the end of, and not before, a list of specific
bequests of property. The clear indication to any reader is that
[Michael] intended for [Janet] to take the residue of the estate after
every other bequest has been satisfied.
Janet argues section 633.437 is triggered only when the will itself contains
explicit language of an abatement order contrary to section 633.436. We are not
persuaded. First, the will at issue in Twedt did not contain explicit alternate
abatement order language. Additionally, a careful reading of section 633.437
reveals explicit language is only a prerequisite to alternate abatement under
subsection one: “When the provisions of the will . . . provide explicitly for an
order of abatement contrary to . . . section 633.436, the provisions of the will . . .
shall determine the order of abatement.” Iowa Code § 633.437(1) (emphasis
added). Subsection two provides direction when the will does not contain explicit
language:
Except as provided in subsection 1 of this section, if the provisions
of the will, the testamentary plan, or the express or implied purpose
of the devise would be defeated . . . the court shall determine the
order for abatement . . . in such other manner as may be found
necessary to give effect to the intention of the testator.
Id. § 633.437(2) (emphasis added).
We find it clear and convincing that the will’s provisions, Michael’s
testamentary plan, and the purpose of the devises in Article VI would be defeated
by regular abatement. Michael intended for his daughters to receive $100,000
6
and his widow to receive all the remainder. Accordingly, the provisions of section
633.437(2) apply.