ROBERTS DAIRY and OLD REPUBLIC c/o CRAWFORD & COMPANY , Plaintiff s - Appell ants , vs. VERNON PASTOUR , Defendant - Appell ee .
[…] Procedure Act. IBP, Inc. v. Harpole, 621 N.W.2d 410, 414 (Iowa 2001). When
we review a district court decision reviewing agency action, our task is to
determine if we would reach the same result as the district court in our
application of the Act.
City of Des Moines v. Employment Appeal Bd., 722
N.W.2d 183, 189-90 (Iowa 2006). The district court may reverse or modify an
agency‟s decision if the agency‟s decision is erroneous under a ground specified
in the Act and a party‟s substantial rights have been prejudiced. Iowa Code
§ 17A.19(10) (2005). The district court or an appellate court can only grant relief
5
from the commissioner‟s decision based upon a determination of fact by the
commissioner that “is not supported by substantial evidence in the record before
the court when that record is viewed as a whole.” Id. § 17A.19(10)(f). Just
because the interpretation of the evidence is open to a fair difference of opinion
does not mean the commissioner‟s decision is not supported by substantial
evidence. ABC Disposal Sys., Inc. v. Dep’t of Natural Res., 681 N.W.2d 596,
603 (Iowa 2004).