LEE BURRESS , Respondent - Appell ant , vs. IBP, INC. , Petitioner - Appell ee .
[…] appealed.
Burress
4
II. Analysis
On appeal, Burress does not take issue with the district court’s conclusion
that his petition was untimely under the occupational disease statute. He simply
argues that the brucellosis he acquired was not an occupational disease
triggering that deadline.
Chapter 85A, governing occupational diseases, defines “occupational
disease” as a disease that has “a direct causal connection with the employment”
and “followed as a natural incident thereto from injurious exposure occasioned by
the nature of the employment.” Iowa Code § 85A.8. The disease “must be
incidental to the character of the business, occupation or process in which the
employee was employed and not independent of the employment.” Id. The
disease “need not have been foreseen or expected but after its contraction it
must appear to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment and
to have resulted from that source as an incident and rational consequence.” Id.
If the disease “follows from a hazard to which an employee has or would have
been equally exposed outside of said occupation,” it is not compensable as an
occupational disease. Id.
Chapter 85, governing work-related injuries, does not define the term
“injury.” In Perkins v.