DAWN ARISPE, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. WALGREENS CO., RON FRANK, and ERIC RODE, Individually and in their Corporate Capacities, Defendants - Appellees.
[…] Indeed, as Walgreens notes, section 728.14(1) provides that a processor shall not report photographs in certain instances. See Iowa Code § 728.14(1) (stating a processor shall not report depictions involving “mere nudity” of a minor). That section further provides that a processor is not required to review all photographs delivered to the processor in the course of his or her employment to search for prohibited depictions of minors. Id. Moreover, unlike chapter 232, section 728.14 contains no language encouraging reporting by individuals other than commercial film and photographic print processors. Cf. Iowa Code § 232.69(2) (“Any other person who believes that a child has been abused may 10 make a report . . . .”). It also does not provide any civil or criminal immunity for good faith reports, which is a feature of chapter 232 that the court in Teachout, 584 N.W.2d at 300-01, found significant in determining the existence of a well recognized and defined public policy.