DAWN ARISPE, Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. WALGREENS CO., RON FRANK, and ERIC RODE, Individually and in their Corporate Capacities, Defendants - Appellees.
[…] Neither Arispe nor the police made a report of suspected child abuse to the Iowa Department of Human Services pursuant to chapter 232. 12 We reject Arispe‟s assertion that “since sexual exploitation of a minor constitutes „child abuse‟ under Iowa law, an employee engages in protected conduct by reporting, or intending to report, sexual exploitation of a minor.” Section 728.12(1) prohibits any individual from engaging in the sexual exploitation of a minor by causing the minor to engage in a prohibited sexual act intending the act to be photographed, filmed, or otherwise preserved. Section 232.68(2)(c), on the other hand, provides that the sexual exploitation of a minor as defined in section 728.12(1) constitutes child abuse only when the exploitation occurs “as a result of the acts or omissions of the person responsible for the care of the child.” There is no indication from the record presented here that the woman who brought the photographs into Walgreens to be developed was the caretaker of the young girl depicted in them.