Annotate this Case
[…] occurring during suspension of the corporate charter”); Kessler Distrib. Co. v.
Neill, 317 N.W.2d 519, 522 (Iowa Ct. App. 1982) (agreeing with district court that
one who acts as president of the corporation that previously forfeited its charter
becomes personally liable for transactions). Both opinions were decided under a
previous statute that was silent on this question. As K&K correctly notes, the
current statute provides continuing protection for officers and directors of
corporations that have been administratively dissolved under section 490.1422.
See Iowa Code § 490.1422(3) (2007) (“When reinstatement is effective, it relates
back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution
as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.”). Therefore, assuming
without deciding that this statutory provision applies to a corporation that was not
administratively dissolved under Iowa law, the provision defeats K&K‟s argument.
IV.
Disposition
We affirm the dismissal of K&K‟s claim against Lundval Family Trust and
Johansson.