Annotate this Case
[…] Co. v. Neill, 317 N.W.2d 519, 522 (Iowa Ct. App. 1982) (agreeing with district court that one who acts as president of the corporation that previously forfeited its charter becomes personally liable for transactions). Both opinions were decided under a previous statute that was silent on this question. As K&K correctly notes, the current statute provides continuing protection for officers and directors of corporations that have been administratively dissolved under section 490.1422. See Iowa Code § 490.1422(3) (2007) (“When reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution as if the administrative dissolution had never occurred.”). Therefore, assuming without deciding that this statutory provision applies to a corporation that was not administratively dissolved under Iowa law, the provision defeats K&K‟s argument. IV. Disposition We affirm the dismissal of K&K‟s claim against Lundval Family Trust and Johansson.