JIMMY J. SMITH and KARYL L. SMITH, Plaintiffs - Appellants, vs. CITY OF WAVERLY, IOWA, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] Even though the City‟s own trenching apparently revealed minimal debris, the affidavit of a civil engineering expert for the Smiths states that the discovery of any bricks or wood would reaffirm the presence of improper fill rather than negate it. The undisputed facts show that though the City was alerted to potential debris on the lot in the spring of 2000, the improper fill was a latent condition and not confirmed to be on the premises until after the Smiths‟ foundation wall caved in. We therefore find, as a matter of law, section 670.4(6) applies to the Smiths‟ claim. Under this section, the City cannot be found liable for damages caused by its “failure to discover a latent defect in the course of an inspection.” Iowa Code § 670.4(6). Though the plaintiffs frame their claim as one seeking recovery for “failure to warn,” not “failure to discover,” to avoid disposal of their claim under this section, the word choice does not alter the substantive claim.