DONALD R. KOSS, JR., Plaintiff - Appellant, vs. IOWA CHICAGO & EASTERN RAILROAD, a Delaware Corporation, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] exception to the hearsay rule. Specifically, he contends IC&E failed to lay proper
foundation for admission.
In its ruling on new trial, the district court stated,
Testimony of the persons who had supervision or control over the
documents themselves were offered showing that they were kept in
the ordinary course of business, even though the person testifying
did not write the documents himself. This is all that is required.
The court also found Koss failed to show prejudice from admission of the
documents.
Iowa Code section 622.28 (2005) states:
Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book, or
otherwise, including electronic means and interpretations thereof,
offered as memoranda or records of acts, conditions or events to
prove the facts stated therein, shall be admissible as evidence if the
judge finds that they were made in the regular course of a business
at or about the time of the act, condition or event recorded, and that
the sources of information from which made and the method and
circumstances of their preparation were such as to indicate their
trustworthiness, and if the judge finds that they are not excludable
as evidence because of any rule of admissibility of evidence other
than the hearsay rule.
This statute is to be construed liberally. Graen’s Mens Wear, Inc. v. Stille-Pierce
Agency, 329 N.W.2d 295, 298 (Iowa 1983). The trial court is accorded “broad
discretion” to determine whether the statute's requirements are met. Id.