Annotate this Case
[…] § 85.21; Zomer v. West River Farms, Inc., 666 N.W.2d 130, 132-33 (Iowa 2003).
We are therefore bound by the agency’s findings of fact if supported by
substantial evidence. Mycogen Seeds v. Sands, 686 N.W.2d 457, 465 (Iowa
2004). We can reverse the agency action regarding its findings of fact only if
they are not supported by substantial evidence. Id. By applying the substantial
evidence requirement, we are giving “appropriate deference to the view of the
agency with respect to particular matters that have been vested by a provision of
law in the discretion of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(c).
The application of the law to those facts is likewise “vested by a provision
of law in the discretion of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(f). In order to
determine an employee’s right to benefits, which is the agency’s responsibility,
the agency, out of necessity, must apply the law to the facts.
An agency’s
application of the law to the facts can only be reversed if we determine such an
application was “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable.”
§ 17A.19(10)(m).
Iowa Code
Applying this “irrational, illogical, or wholly unjustifiable”
standard, we are likewise giving “appropriate deference to the view of the agency
with respect to particular matters that have been vested by a provision of law in
the discretion of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(c).
5
Stipulated Work Injury.
Winter first maintains the “trial court erred by affirming the commissioner’s
disregard of the parties’ stipulated cumulative-trauma work injury.” In particular,
he contends that although the parties stipulated to a cumulative injury, the