STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff - Appellee, vs. ALVIN LEE GAINES JR. , Defendant - Appellant.
[…] B. Sentencing Claim. Gaines also contends the court erred in imposing consecutive sentences. Because the issue raised by Gaines involves a question of statutory interpretation, our review is for correction of errors of law. State v. Ross, 729 N.W.2d 806, 809 (Iowa 2007). Upon our review, we find the court did not err in sentencing Gaines. Gaines asserts the crimes for which he was cumulatively sentenced to forty years in prison are not “separate offenses” under Iowa Code section 901.8. Therefore, he argues his sentence is illegal. Section 901.8 provides: If a person is sentenced for two or more separate offenses, the sentencing judge may order the second or further sentence to begin at the expiration of the first or succeeding sentence. In this case, Gaines was convicted and sentenced for attempted murder, willful injury, and going armed with intent.