Annotate this Case
[…] Id. III. MERITS. “Joint physical care” means an award of physical care of a minor child to both joint legal custodial parents under which both parents have rights and responsibilities toward the child. Iowa Code § 598.1(4). The rights and responsibilities include, but are not limited to, shared parenting time with the child, maintaining homes for the child, and providing routine care for the child. Id. With joint physical care “neither parent has physical care rights superior to the other parent.” Id. Iowa Code section 598.41(5)(a) (Supp. 2005) provides: If joint legal custody is awarded to both parents, the court may award joint physical care to both joint custodial parents upon the request of either parent. . . . If the court denies the request for joint physical care, the determination shall be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law that the awarding of joint physical care is not in the best interest of the child. Any consideration of joint physical care must still be based on Iowa's traditional and statutorily required child custody standard of the best interest of the child. See Iowa Code § 598.41(5)(a); In re Marriage of Hansen, 733 N.W.2d 683, 695 (Iowa 2007). Physical care issues are not to be resolved based upon perceived fairness to the spouses, but primarily upon what is best for the child.