BENJAMIN EDWARD SCHREIBER , Applicant - Appellant , vs. STATE OF IOWA , Respondent - Appellee .
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.24(5)(a). An illegal
sentence is one not authorized by statute and one the court had no authority to
impose. Tindell, 629 N.W.2d at 359. Schreiber does not argue the court was
4
unauthorized to impose the sentence. In fact, the court was mandated by statute
to impose a life sentence. See Iowa Code § 902.1. Schreiber argues that his
sentence is automatically illegal if his conviction is illegal under Iowa and United
States Supreme Court case law.
This type of challenge is to be made by
initiating a postconviction relief proceeding.
See Iowa Code § 822.2(1)(a)
(stating postconviction relief procedures are to be followed by those claiming
“[t]he conviction or sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United
States or the Constitution or laws of this state). We find the court did not err in
treating Schreiber’s motion as an application for postconviction relief. However,
even if the court had not treated the motion as a postconviction relief application,
the result is the same because Shreiber’s claims fail substantively.