THE DEXTER COMPANY AND EMC INSURANCE COMPANIES, Petitioner - Appellee, vs. STEVEN CONNELLY, Respondent - Appellant.
[…] Murillo v. Blackhawk Foundry, 571 N.W.2d 16, 17 (Iowa 1997). We consider not whether the evidence supports a different finding, but whether it supports the finding the commissioner actually made. Id. 4 III. Merits Connelly contends the district court erred in reversing the decision of the commissioner because the commissioner’s decision was supported by substantial evidence and his application of the law to the facts was not an abuse of discretion. Connelly states he did not know of the seriousness of his injury until August 6, 2003, when he saw a specialist for his back. Section 85.26(1) provides that an action for workers’ compensation benefits must be “commenced within two years from the date of the occurrence of the injury for which benefits are claimed . . . .” For purposes of the statute, an injury occurs when it is discovered. Ranney v. Parawax Co., 582 N.W.2d 152, 154 (Iowa 1998).