AOL, L.L.C. , P etitioner - Appell ee , v s. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , Respondent - Appell ant .
[…] AOL further argues
that the Department made no effort to establish that the “predominant service”
was not the supplying of original informational content. Thus, AOL contends rule
18.20(5) is inapplicable.
The starting point in our analysis is Iowa Code section 422.43(1), the
general authorizing statute imposing a tax on “communication service . . . when
sold . . . in the state . . . .”
The Department has set forth certain rules
implementing the statute. We must therefore view the rules implementing that
statute through the prism created by that statute. See Iowa Code § 17A.23 (“An
agency shall have only that authority or discretion delegated to or conferred upon
the agency by law and shall not expand or enlarge its authority or discretion
beyond the powers delegated to or conferred upon the agency.”). As is clear, in
order to be taxable, this overarching code provision requires a communication
service to be provided “in the state.”
As noted, because section 422.43(1) does not define the terms
“communication service” or “in the state,” the Department promulgated rules
clarifying them.