THE SHERWIN - WILLIAMS COMPANY , Petitioner - Appell ee , vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , Respondent - Appell ant .
[…] I believe the language of sections 422.45(27)(a)(1) and (2) clearly directs us to determine whether the equipment is primarily used in processing. The only conclusion I can reach in strictly construing the exemptions in favor of taxation, is that the equipment is primarily used to complete the sale of the paint, not for processing. See Heartland Lysine v. Iowa Dep’t of Revenue and Fin., 503 N.W.2d 587, 588 (Iowa 1993). Furthermore I do not find that the persons working in the retail store meet the statutory definition of Iowa Code section 428.20, which defines manufacturer as: “A person who purchases, receives, or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to its value, by a process of . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The facts here do not support a finding that the mixing and tinting are done for the purpose of adding value to the paint and the tint.