THE SHERWIN - WILLIAMS COMPANY , Petitioner - Appell ee , vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE , Respondent - Appell ant .
[…] (2) Directly and primarily used to maintain the integrity of the product or to maintain unique environmental conditions required for either the product or the computers, machinery, and equipment used in processing by a manufacturer, 6 including test equipment used to control quality and specifications of the product. Iowa code section 422.45(27)(d)(4) defines “manufacturer” for the purpose of the exemption, stating: “„[m]anufacturer‟ means as defined in section 428.20, but also includes contract manufacturers.” Section 428.20 defines manufacturer as: A person who purchases, receives, or holds personal property of any description for the purpose of adding to its value by a process of manufacturing, refining, purifying, combining of different materials, or by the packing of meats, with a view to selling the property for gain or profit. The fighting issues here are whether Sherwin-Williams is a manufacturer by virtue of the combining of base and colorant and, if so, whether the spectrographic color-matching machine is directly used in processing so that its sale to SherwinWilliams is exempt from taxation.