Annotate this Case
[…] Lessenger v. Lessenger, 261 Iowa 1076, 1078, 156 N.W.2d 845, 846 (1968). We, however, give weight to the trial court’s findings of fact, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g). III. Modification The child support provision of an original decree may be modified if there has been a substantial change in circumstances. (Supp. 2005). Iowa Code § 598.21C(1) The court may consider changes in a party’s income. Id. § 598.21C(1)(a). “[A] substantial change of circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines. . . .” Id. § 598.21C(2)(a). The party seeking modification bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. In re Marriage of Lee, 486 N.W.2d 302, 304 (Iowa 1992). “In determining child support, the court must first look to the child support guidelines.”