IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF LEVONNE ALICE HUBER
[…] assignments of error in the trial court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law but
make such findings and conclusions from our de novo review as we deem
appropriate. Lessenger v. Lessenger, 261 Iowa 1076, 1078, 156 N.W.2d 845,
846 (1968).
We, however, give weight to the trial court’s findings of fact,
especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by
them. Iowa R. App. P. 6.14(6)(g).
III. Modification
The child support provision of an original decree may be modified if there
has been a substantial change in circumstances.
(Supp. 2005).
Iowa Code § 598.21C(1)
The court may consider changes in a party’s income.
Id. §
598.21C(1)(a). “[A] substantial change of circumstances exists when the court
order for child support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which
would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines. . . .” Id. §
598.21C(2)(a). The party seeking modification bears the burden of proof by a
preponderance of the evidence. In re Marriage of Lee, 486 N.W.2d 302, 304
(Iowa 1992).
“In determining child support, the court must first look to the child support
guidelines.”