CYNTHIA MARTINEK , Plaintiff - Appell ee , vs. BELMOND - KLEMME COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT , Defendant - Appell ant .
[…] If they are
not, reversal may be required. Jackson County Pub. Hosp. v. Pub. Employment
Relations Bd., 280 N.W.2d 426, 429-30 (Iowa 1979). Evidence is substantial
when a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach a conclusion.
City of Davenport v. Pub. Employment Relations Bd., 264 N.W.2d 307, 311
(Iowa 1978).
Discussion.
Iowa Code chapter 279 requires that school boards and school
administrators enter into written contracts of employment for a specific term, up
to two years. Martin v. Waterloo Cmty. Sch. Dist., 518 N.W.2d 381, 383 (Iowa
1994). Section 279.24(1) provides:
An administrator’s contract shall remain in force and in effect for
the period stated in the contract.
The contract shall be
automatically continued in force and effect for additional one-year
periods beyond the end of its original term, except and until the
contract is modified or terminated by mutual agreement of the
board of directors and the administrator, or until terminated as
provided by this section.
Pursuant to chapter 279, an administrator’s employment contract may be
terminated in one of two ways. First, section 279.24(5)(b) provides as follows:
5. The school board may, by majority vote of the membership of
the school board, cause the contract of an administrator to be
terminated. If the school board determines that it should consider
the termination of a nonprobationary administrator’s contract, the
following procedure shall apply:
5
....
b. The notice shall state the specific reasons to be used by the
school board for considering termination which for all
administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause.
Second, section 279.25, in pertinent part, provides that an “administrator may be
discharged at any time during the contract year for just cause.”
Section 279.24 contemplates a termination at the end of the
administrator’s original contract term in order to avoid the automatic one-year